QUESTION

What can I do if my husband and I own a home together and he wants me to move out?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband has had 2 or more affairs. I've had an alcohol issue in the past. Been sick and hospitalized and wants me to move out and says he will pay for me to live somewhere else.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce now and get a court order for him to pay for your new place. That way you can make sure he keeps his word. Or you can ask the court to move him out.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Someone should file for divorce or legal separation and note a hearing to determine who gets to live in the house. Of course if you want to stay in the house you have to show you can pay the mortgage. This is a no fault state, so his affairs are irrelevant unless he used community money to support them.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
The affairs and alcohol use have nothing to do with property division. As for your home, there are many considerations that you will need to discuss with counsel - for example, what was the source of the down payment for the home? Does either party have a separate property interest? Is there equity? Can either of you afford to buy out the other's interest? Can either of you afford the monthly payments (i.e., mortgage, HELOC, taxes, insurance, maintenance, repairs, utilities) on your own? All of these considerations will allow you to make an informed choice about how you wish to proceed and I would suggest you NOT move out until you have at least consulted with an experienced family law attorney regarding these issues. This way, you will be aware of your rights and obligations and can make the best choice for yourself under the circumstances.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You do not have to move out, especially if there are children. It also depends if you can afford to keep the home yourself and if you want to keep it. If you have an agreement for him to pay your expenses to live elsewhere you may want to consider moving. You also need to consider factors such as what are the costs of maintaining the house versus the rental value of the house. Does the house have equity and should the house be sold? You should discuss these factors with an experienced family law attorney before moving out.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Unless there is a protective order issued excluding a party from the home, you both have equal rights to stay in the house until a court can decide the issue in an action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters