QUESTION

What can I do if my husband has abandoned our child?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am married to my husband who I haven't seen in 10 years. I live in Michigan and he lives in Bosnia. We have a child together who he has paid nothing for nor has ever seen.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can file for divorce and serve him by mail or another alternative method. Consult with an attorney to discuss further.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Seattle, WA at James Thomas Saulbury
Update Your Profile
You have several options open to you. First you can contact the Department of Social and Health Services and request them to enter an Administrative Order of child support. A second option is to file for dissolution of marriage. Due to the fact you state that you now live in Michigan I recommend that you contact a Michigan Attorney to discuss further options.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My suggestion is that you consider filing for divorce. During these proceedings, you can ask that the court award you legal decision-making and parenting time over your daughter. If he fails to respond, the Court can enter a default decree. Michigan however would presumably have jurisdiction over your case, not Arizona.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would move to terminate his parental rights to avoid any future issues and have the case examined to see if there is some means of colleting the past due support. Given the passage of time it you may wish to renew the support due so it does not clock off simply because of the passage of time. Termination of his rights will not effect his future support obligation, if you can ever collect it.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters