QUESTION

What can I do if my husband is delaying signing the divorce papers in front of a notary?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am in Arizona. I served my spouse in person the divorce papers over a month ago. How long do I have to wait? Can I make some kind of request to the judge to get this rolling? We have been separated for almost 2 years. We have 2 kids together and we have separated everything already. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
Did you serve him by process server with a Petition for Dissolution? Did he respond? Are you waiting for the Response, or are you trying to get him sign a Consent Decree? Perhaps you should discuss this would an attorney, as there are ways to move the case along, but from the information it is difficult to decipher.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters