QUESTION

What can I do if my husband is physically, emotionally, verbally and financially abusive to myself and our eldest child?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
This is an abusive marriage. I need information about protecting myself and my children, how to get the paper work in line to divorce and get gone before he can get angry and hurt us again. I also need to know how to keep custody of our 3 children ages 15 and twin 6 yr olds.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should retain an attorney to assist you. If you do not have funds for an attorney, you should contact your local Legal Aid office to see if they can represent you. To obtain custody, you will have to file for divorce and obtain a court order for custody and child support. You can also obtain spousal support if he makes considerably more money than you.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
In most communities, there are agencies that will assist women who are in abusive relationships. You should find out who in your community is there to provide assistance. if there is abuse, you could file for a personal protection order as well as divorce. You should consult with an attorney. If you cannot afford an attorney, you, through the attorney, could petition the court for an award of attorney fees. The attorney will be able to advise you if this is possible. When you file for divorce, you should file motions seeking custody of your children. Under the circumstances, emergency, ex parte motions may be in order.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go to the clerk of the court in your county and file a petition for protection from domestic violence. You must not give more information than is necessary, do not ramble on. Just be concise as to when physical violence occurred and what happened.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the courthouse in your county. There is a self help desk there. The clerks and staff can help you file divorce and domestic violence restraining orders. If your husband works it is possible to have an attorney file papers and seek to have him pay your attorney fees under California law. If your husband is as bad as you say the family law counselors at the court will undoubtedly make sure you keep primary physical custody. I strongly urge you to see an attorney for at least one consultation so you have a better understanding of your rights and protections.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney. You might qualify for assistance with Legal Aid.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
see an attorney ASAP
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
You can ask for a domestic violence restraining order and a removal from residence order and file for divorce at the same time. Also Ask for custody and support. Best if you hire an attorney.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Seek help from a domestic violence shelter. They can help you get out of the house and help you get an attorney to do the divorce. Document the abuse, pictures, video, police reports. You can also get a protective order from the court.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney. If your case warrants a temporary restraining order against your husband they can assist and probably get a kick out order so you and kids stay in the home. However, if you believe you are in danger you and the kids should leave and go some place safe. If you do not have family or friends to stay with find a shelter. Most have advocates that can help you file a domestic violence restraining order.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
You really need an atty. use a credit card or borrow. But you need to protect yourself and children.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
See an experienced divorce attorney.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters