QUESTION
What can I do if my husband left the state with our son? How?
Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently filed for divorce in the state that my ex has resided in for the last few years. Along with the divorce there is an order to show cause, and that he is not to leave the state with our son. He did leave with him before I could have him served. Now he says that he doesn't have to go, the court date is in less than two weeks. What do I do now?
4 ANSWERS
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
First things first: consult your divorce lawyer. If you don't have one, get one. There are ways of effecting service out-of-state, and a lawyer should know how to do it. You can always ask to postpone the hearing which is now scheduled, if necessary.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:42 AM
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE
at
Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You ask the court to issue an order requiring him to return the child to the location where the action was filed.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 9:11 AM
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA
at
Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he was served you go to the hearing. If he wasn't served, serve him where ever he is now. You also don't say if the child is a minor. If so and he left without any notice you may be able to file a habeas corpus action.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:47 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney or hire one. Was he ever served? No one can answer your questions or propose a course of action with the specific details.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:42 PM