QUESTION

What can I do if my husband never told me he had a pension before?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband never told me he had any pensions. Now divorcing I found out. What can I do since he's trying to keep his pensions from me? We had been married twenty years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
Be sure to consult with a family law attorney before signing any agreements. Absent an agreement to the contrary [ie. a valid premarital agreement] retirements accrued during marriage, although in one spouse?s name, normally are the property of both spouses [ie the non-employee/spouse should have an interest in half of what accrued during the marriage].
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters