QUESTION

What can I do if my husband of 16 years left me and our child with no money, insurance, nothing?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Husband of almost 16 years left me and our 13 year old child with no money, no access to money, no health insurance, etc. We have no way of paying rent, utilities, etc and he tells our child that she and I will be out on the streets, starving, she won't be able to continue going to school, etc. but refuses to help us. He knows I have dire dental/health issues but refuses again to assist. Can I have him arrested for this or does he just get to ride off into the sunset while we become homeless, with no money or means? I have NO money to pay for an attorney, let alone pay bills, etc. What am I supposed to do as there is no legal aide, etc so am I completely screwed?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file, without an attorney, asking for spousal and child support.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact your county Legal Aid office.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Begin divorce proceeding so you can, at the very least, get an emergency support order until the divorce has been to Court. I suggest you retain counsel that can do this for you as quickly as possible.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could find an attorney that is willing to ask the court to order your husband to pay the bills as well as your attorney fees. Call around. I am sure that there is an attorney somewhere in your area willing to do that.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to file for a divorce and ask for child support and alimony.. He has a legal duty to support your child..if you cannot afford an attorney you need to contact legal aid in the city where you are living. At worst case depending upon where you are at Google "womens shelters in ____ city" and contact them.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
You do not mention if a court order for support is already in place. Go to your courthouse's Family Law Facilitator and ask for the forms to file for an emergency order for child and spousal support.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Go to court. The advocate will help you file a divorce and a motion for temporary orders including maintenance and child support. If you have dire health issues why are you not on SSI? Apply.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney in your area, commonly in cases such as your have described it is possible for the Court to order him to pay all, or part of, your fees. You clearly need some temporary orders and a divorce.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters