QUESTION

what can I do if my kids mom does not follow court ordered pickup and drop off schedule?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My kids mom and I share custody of our 4 children. She has primary custody but she is not at home at the drop off time . Ive had to leave my kids at their grandmothers house where they live. Grandma is now refusing to take care of the kids.Our scheduled time is from 7pm friday to 7pm sunday I learned from the kids and their grandma she does not return home for 3 days later. What can I do when she does not follow our schedule and more importantly when their mom is not home and grandma is refusing care for my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
The question is what do you want to do? You cannot legally leave your children without a caretaker, so they have to stay with you while their mother is MIA.  Meanwhile, they are being hurt by feeling rejected by mom, grandmother, and maybe even dad.  To state the obvious - children thrive on being loved and nurtured.  They will act out if they are feeling dumped and rejected.  I would suggest that if you are capable and willing to provide for more of their care, that you file a request for order seeking an increase in your parenting time.  I also suspect that there are bigger issues going on.  A normal mother doesn't leave her four kids for three days at a time without providing for their care.  This suggests drugs, alcohol, mental illness, something to be causing this instability that is of equal concern with respect to your children.    I hope this helps. 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters