QUESTION

What can I do if my lawyer refuses to release me from counsel?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My divorce was final on 9 Jun. The terms of the decree were at 30 days we sign deeds, 60 day I must give my X-husband 25,000. 90 days we are to have our homes refinanced. After I received a copy of the decree filed in the court from my lawyer I heard nothing else from her. I contacted her and my X-s lawyer by email on 26 Jun stating I have the deed and the 25,000 ready. No response. I have since left several phone calls, emails, voice messages,and messages with her office paralegal and receptionist I have not received any reply until on 21 Jul her paralegal sent me one email with just a ? on it. Then another email asking me I want to be released from counsel. That was not even my question to them. on 22 Jul I sent an email to my lawyer & her paralegal asking to please release me from counsel since I am getting no where.. Again no response. I called again & talked to the receptionist. Only told they received my email. What can I if she does not release me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you mean by “release”. If you want to end your representation by that counsel all you have to do is send them a writing terminating your relationship. Counsel should then send confirmation, and perhaps a withdrawal of counsel in the court file, and then send you a final bill.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters