QUESTION

What can I do if my nephew wants to stay with me and my husband?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have had my 16-year-old nephew for 10 months with no contact from either parents but now that I'm filing for child support. His father said he will force him to live with him or have him emancipated. My nephew wants to stay with me and my husband what can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If the court rules that you have standing to establish custody of your nephew, then the court will determine what is in the best interest of your nephew according to CRS 14-10-124.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he's been living with you for 10 months you can file a third party custody action in which you allege that neither parent is fit and that the parents have abandoned him. If there is evidence for that, the court can order that he live with you and order the parents to pay support.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File a guardianship. No contact for 10 months should be enough to get it granted.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and protect the child.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Because the child has been with you for six months or more you have the same "standing" as a natural parent. So you should be able to get a custody order and child support. I would not rely on the attorney general to do that. You should get a private attorney and do it now. Without a court order a parent could come and take the child.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Petition for guardianship on the basis that dad cannot provide a stable home and any other reason that applies. I don't think a parent can petition for emancipation.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters