QUESTION

What can I do if my rich ex wants to stop the alimony?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex got fired from a job after 20 years, he has a big home, beach home, fancy cars, etc. Wants to stop paying me alimony and child support. He has lots of bitterness because I left him because he was abusive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
You ignore him unless he actually files a case. If he does, you need a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters