QUESTION

What can I do if my sister is engaged to a man who is in jail awaiting sentencing and she has a 3 year old child?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My sister is engaged to a man who is in jail awaiting sentencing in March for armed robbery (he claims he didn't do it) and she has a child from her ex-boyfriend who she has 50-50 custody with. She has also not told her ex about her fiancées pending felony and before she gets married I want to make sure this cannot effect the placement of her little boy who is about to turn 3. I don't think she is thinking about this, and I'm just trying to look out for her. Thank you so much for your time. Hope you have a wonderful day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is not a lot you can do, since you most likely do not have standing to be heard in any court. If I understand your statement of the facts, it appears that the child is your sister's with a person other than the person who is going to be sentenced. All other things being equal, her fiance's being in jail or prison should not make a difference unless someone: the child's father, or Child Protective Services goes to court and tries to change the custody or placement arrangements based on alleged risk to the child from the fiance. Is the fiance's crime related in any way to mistreatment of children? Violence towards adults? In such a case, court action is more likely. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters