QUESTION

What can I do if my son was taken away from his mother by CPS and placed in a mental health institution due to behavior?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am the father. There were also abuse claims from my son to CPS against his mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First things first: Retain an experienced lawyer in your locality who has dealt with state commitments and juvenile matters. Were you given notice of the hearing which led to the commitment? Most states recognize your right to be present. If you got notice, did you attend? Did you object? Did you propose an alternative placement (perhaps with you)? Your lawyer might have a number of alternative modes of proceeding, which could include a motion to reconsider; an appeal (not often successful), a petition for custody, even a writ of habeas corpus. But you need professional assistance, and the sooner the better.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters