QUESTION

What can I do if my sons father hasn’t done his visitations in six months he don’t call or text he’s supposed to pick him up every weekend?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My sons father isn’t following a court order by not doing his visitations every weekend. He hasn’t seen or gotten my son in six months. He doesn’t call or text to say he isn’t coming or nothing and my son is emotional he’s always asking for his dad and it hurts to see my baby crying
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Sadly, you can't force a parent to be responsible.  I would suggest that you contact him either via text or email and ask why he did not appear for his court-ordered visitation.  Each week, during his scheduled visitation, you should send him a reminder that this is his week and ask if he plans to exercise his visitation?  If he does not respond, after the visitation period is over, you should write a brief note asking happened, noting that the children were looking forward to seeing him.  If he does not respond to your inquiries, it doesn't matter because you are making a record.  If this continues for a period of time, you can return to court and ask the court to modify the order based upon changed circumstances.  The court needs to know that his failure to appear is harmful to the children's emotional state and having them look for him every week is too painful to continue.  Best of luck~
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters