QUESTION

What can I do if my son's father makes it difficult to obtain permission to move out of state?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2021 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have full physical and legal custody in MA, my son's father has 1st and 3rd weekends for parenting time with rotating holidays with 2 weeks vacation a year. He refuses to tell me where he lives so I do not have an address, I do not know where he works and he is inconsistent with parenting time. His own family does not even know where he lives. I would like to know what I could do in this situation? We are trying to move out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
In order to leave the state you will need to get permisson from the Court. Based on your current orders, parenting plan and situation as described you should have a good chance of getting this approved by the Court. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2021 at 6:46 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters