QUESTION

What can I do if my son’s father refuses to allow me and my husband to put my son on better health insurance because he can get Medicaid?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son's father does not want to have to pay half of my son's medical cost because he is eligible for Medicaid but I want my son on better insurance. My husband is able to afford that. I haven't filed anything yet but need to know what to do and if I should file a motion to modify court order. Also, we have shared parenting and I'm the insurance provider.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
If you are the health care obligor you can go ahead and enroll your son on your insurance. The only thing the insurer will need is a copy of the court order. The cost of the insurance should be payable as a part of your child support order. Whether that needs to be modified or not is a different issue.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
If you have a shared parenting plan and it states you will provide insurance, then why wouldn't you put him on your husband's plan? Most shared parenting plans state that the uncovered medical expenses shall be shared. What does your plan say?
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters