QUESTION

What can I do if My son’s father will not allow me to take my son out of his care at all?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I had some struggle at the time, and sent my son to live with his father for a short amount of time, until I could get back on my feet. It took me a little longer than I had planned. It’s been 7 months. I am now back on my feet. I'm not even asking for my son to move back in with me. I'm just asking to keep him overnight 1 night. My son’s father doesn't like who I am with, due to past problems my now boyfriend and I have had. But he is not dangerous. He is a little angry at times, but would never hurt neither me nor my son physically. I have to travel to his home if I want to see him. There is no custody agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
When unmarried parents have a child together a parent can file a paternity action to set up custody and visitation and have an order in place. The court shall mandate compliance with its order by all parties to the action, including parents, children and third parties. In the event of noncompliance, the aggrieved person may file a verified motion for contempt. Typically, a paternity action will establish who the parents are, custody (legal and physical) and child support. This is generally done through filing a parenting plan with the court.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters