QUESTION

What can I do if my son’s father will not tell me where he is and we share custody?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
He said he is having him evaluated by the state.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to court to enforce the custody order. If there is no order, petition the court to determine custody. Get a family law attorney to help you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If you have joint custody he has to tell you. Go to court and get a court order.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You need to consult with a lawyer right away. It may be that your son has gotten into some trouble and a juvenile case has been opened due to law violations OR care he is receiving from his father. Although they are supposed to do so, DHHS does not always notify the other parent involved in a timely fashion. Check your current custody orders - if you have true joint custody, he should not be making those types of decisions without consulting you and your approval. An experienced family law attorney can help you evaluate your options, and most importantly, get the information as to where your child is and why.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you have a parenting plan and the father is withholding the child, you can go to court on a contempt action. If you simply have a child together and no legal orders, then you need to start an action.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters