QUESTION

What can I do if my son's mother does drugs around him?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son's mother and her family do drugs and smoke around my 7month old son. My question is what can i do to get him out of that enviornment immediatly, and also will this help in my court case for sole custody. I have been in my sons life snce he was born and he has lived with me under my care while his mom is away at school, up untill last week when she told me I could not have him and could only visit. All answers appreciated, I just want my son back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an experienced family law lawyer like me. You should seek an emergency order of protection if you believe your son is in danger.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
You need to petition the court for custody of your son. She can still have visitation of your son under certain guidelines if she's doing drugs.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters