QUESTION

What can I do if my son’s mother is smoking crack?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My son’s mother dropped my son off to me with nothing, telling me she doesn’t know when she will be able to pick him up. She’s using drugs according to her friends and family. I sent him to her mom’s house this weekend. She showed up and moved in and now will not give him back to me or go to rehab. I plan on going to family court in the morning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Good. It's about time. You should have done this as soon as the child was born. You need an appropriate parenting plan so the child is not a football to be passed around. If you tell (in writing) the court about her crack habit and ask the court to order an substance evaluation, the court will order it and will limit contact with the mother. Get some legal help so you put everything before the court that needs to be there.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters