QUESTION

What can I do if my son’s mother wants child support but will not let me see him?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son’s mother wants child support but will not let me see him. I am in the military so it’s not like I can go to court in a different state or just see him every weekend. She won’t facetime or call so I can talk to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The two rights or duties are legally independent, You do have the right to develop a relationship with your child. But starting it on Facetime is not great. It all depends on how old the child is. The longer you have not seen the child the harder it is to develop that relationship and the younger the child is the more frequent contact is needed to develop a relationship.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters