QUESTION

What can I do if my spouse abandoned me 10 years ago and I want to get remarried now?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband left me 10 years ago right after getting married. I tried to find him but he is nowhere to be found. What can I do? I want to get remarried as soon as possible. But we do not have a child together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Charles, MO
Partner at Boehmer Law LLC
2 Awards
You will have to file for divorce, attempt to have him served at his last know address, and if that is unsuccessful; have him served through publication in the local proper media. I recommend you contact an attorney to help you with this process.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters