QUESTION

What can I do if my spouse is threatening me with abandonment?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and bring an action if required. Need lots more facts to for any real or firm opinion.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and seek support for yourself and any children you may have. You can't stop a spouse from talking and making threats but you can protect yourself.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As in abandoning you? Sue for divorce. As in you have abandoned your spouse? Sue for divorce.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters