QUESTION

What can I do if my stepdaughter’s mom is trying to prove that I am an unfit stepmother?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
In June of 2014, I attempted suicide and took myself to the hospital for treatment where I was then released and had treatment with a psychiatrist. Now, she is saying I'm unfit because I took her daughter’s phone away. Since June of 2014, I've kept my job that I've had for 4 years, and my husband I have two daughters together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Defend yourself. She will try, your have to fight her. Get an attorney.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters