QUESTION

What can I do if my stepmother had me committed and convinced me to sign over my right without going to court?

Asked on May 12th, 2020 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My dad's wife had me committed and called DCFS on me. After I was cleared through the court. They convinced me to sign over my rights to my son by promising that they would send updates, pictures, and visit at least once a year. They never sent anything. They did visit until 2018I But I haven't heard from my sin since. I only have 1 contact number and a PO Box address What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Many facts are unclear -- including when and where the events you describe took place, what exactly you signed to "sign over my rights," and the location and ages of the various parties involved (most importantly you and the child), not to mention why you waited from 2018 to 2020 to inquire about it. Presuming this is a Nevada matter, you should consult a family law specialist well versed in Termination of Parental Rights and Adoption matters; if the events described did not take place in Nevada, consult an attorney in the relevant state.  You can get background information on those legal topics here and here.
Answered on May 13th, 2020 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters