QUESTION

What can I do if my teenage daughters do not want to return to their mothers because their stepdad is threatening to kill them?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Mom has been having an affair and her current husband found out and has become violent. He has threatened my childrens lives and they do not want to go back to their moms because the don't feel safe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have several options. You can file a motion to modify custody based on a material change in condition that negatively impacts the minor children. If the children 14 years or older, the trial court judge should consider where they would like to live, i.e., which parent's house.  Additionally, you could file an emergency motion to modify custody where the minor children would not have to be at the stepfather's house and if said motion is proved by the judge, then the children would immediately be protected from having to be in the presence and custody likely of the mother. Also you could probably TPO, also known as a temporary protective order. I do recommend that you act quickly and obtained an attorney. Best regards, Susan D Taylor Magruder & SumnerRome, Georgia706- 291-7050
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters