QUESTION

What can I do if my three year old lives with his mom and a sex offender?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
He was charged with carnal knowledge of a juvenile.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney immediately to file an emergency change of custody motion based on the circumstances, as your child could be in genuine danger.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Belanger, Paul, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Motion for Custody.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
You could file for a modification of custody and ask for emergency mediation.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Go to court as fast as you can and get custody.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you already have custody orders in place, then you would likely need to modify those orders. If no orders are in place, then you would have to establish them. The allegations regarding the boyfriend/significant other would have be raised. I would consider consulting an attorney.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can report it to CPS and/or file for custody. Talk with an attorney about the specifics of your situation to learn your best options.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could try to get the custody order modified. Of course, there is a fundamental question. Was this charge from 10 years ago when he was 19 and the girl was 16 or 17? Or is it recent and the man is clearly an adult and was acting as a pedophile. If the former, you probably won't have much luck. With the latter you may. Talk with a local attorney about the issue.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
File a motion to modify to require that she move out or give you custody.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would file a Motion to Modify seeking to change managing conservatorship from your wife to you based on the material and substantial change that she is living with a sex offender.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters