QUESTION

What can I do if my wife committed adultery and got pregnant?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas. We had 1 boy (8 years) and then my wife cheated and got pregnant with our 2nd boy (1 year). Does her having an affair and a child that resulted from it help my case at all? I've decided that I will file for divorce, but realistically, do I have a good chance of getting full custody. I provide 100% of the income, provide dental, vision, and medical insurance, and have very strong bonds with both of my boys. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
The child born during your marriage will be legally yours until a court declares that you are not the father. That declaration can be done in a divorce decree or in a separate order. Adultery is important when dividing property, but may not be relevant to the custody issues regarding your eight year old.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters