QUESTION

What can I do if my wife decided to pack up her things and left and she took my car that is in my name?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If the vehicle was purchased during you marriage, it is presumed to be community property regardless of whose name it is titled or registered. Assuming the vehicle is community property, you can file a Petition for divorce and request that you be awarded sole use and possession of the vehicle.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters