QUESTION

What can I do if my wife filed for divorce?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just found out that my wife has filed for divorce. What should I do?She has transferred most of our savings to an account that she won't disclose. We have two children that I love very much and would like to maintain custody. What do I do?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You must file your appearance within 30 days or a default judgment could be entered against you. Contact a family law attorney right away.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Mountain View, CA
1 Award
You need to file a request for order for a child custody and support schedule, as well as a Court order for the disclosure of the location of the money she took from the joint account.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Good question. First, find a skilled family law attorney, and consult him or her very soon. The lawyer will work with you to draft an Answer to the divorce petition, and advise you in other ways. I suggest you take a look at all of your joint accounts (banks, credit unions, investment firms, etc) to be sure she did not raid them for more than 50% of their balances. Look in you files to be sure she has not taken any of your financial records, tax returns, credit card statements, etc.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Too many variables.Talk to an attorney
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer to protect your parenting interests and get some of that money back
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should be served with the divorce papers. After you are served, you will have 20 days to Answer the Petition. You may also file a counter-petition for dissolution of marriage. It would serve your interests to consult with a divorce attorney for further guidance specific to your case.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Clearly, you're going to have to answer the divorce complaint and should, if this is going to be significantly contested, which appears to be, engage an attorney immediately and start protecting your rights.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters