QUESTION

What can I do if my wife left on vacation from inland empire to Sacramento county to visit her parents and decide it she is not coming back?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife left 4 weeks ago to visit her parents with my kids. From inland empire to Sacramento county. A week and a half ago she decided it that she was not coming back. Without telling me she already enrolls the kids in school over there. What are my options ? Can I make her come back? She has supposedly filed for divorce but I have not been served. I know she needs to be in the county for three months before she can apply for divorced there.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to file in the county where you live. Ask for custody, visitation and possibly an immediate return to your custody if there are issues of battery or domestic violence.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
File for divorce immediately and get her served first. Then file a motion for child custody. You probably need an attorney to help with this
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
In order to get the kids back here, you need to immediately file for a dissolution of marriage and get an order to return the children to the county with jurisdiction over where they live Sacramento. The longer the kids are with your wife the more likely it will be that she will file for divorce there and have you served and then you will have to fight in her county. Please take immediate action to protect your rights
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney in your county to file with the court and take Jurisdiction over the children. Then that court can order that they return. Take care of this today - do not wait another minute.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
Time is of the essence. File for Divorce here immediately. Serve her before she serves you. File an ex parte request for immediate return of the minor children to the inland empire and continued attendance in school. You should really seek a local family law specialist to help you.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters