QUESTION

What can I do if my wife moved with the kids to another county without my permission?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Wife took all of household goods, pets and kids ages 12 and 14, and moved to another county three hours away. What are my rights? We are legally married and no separation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file for divorce and request custody of your children. You don't say how old they are or whether they had to change schools...or even if you are presently seeing them. More information is needed.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters