QUESTION

What can I do if my wife refuses to let me see my kids?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I left the house since the lease is under her name as she claims and for my children's sake since I don't want to have them go through the yelling and arguments. Now when I called her to let me see my children, she refused and said she will call the police and report harassment. We are not divorced yet and she refused to sign a separation agreement. I am in New York now and have to wait one year to file for divorce. I miss my children, what should be my first step? She refused to share their SSNs, refused to provide me a copy of their Birth Certificates, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You need to go to court and petition for temporary visitation orders.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters