QUESTION

What can I do if my wife still receives payments even though my child is not with her?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2011 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 18 year old son is in high school. My ex wife is the custodial parent, but she put him out June 2011. He has been living with my mother. She is still receiving payments monthly. I have a court date. What are my options if he is not living with her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
See if your attorney can get support modified.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters