QUESTION

What can I do if my wife takes my kids away from me during our separation? How?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Get a good lawyer. Seek a court order governing placement and customer dc y.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a family law attorney and file for custody/access.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If she leaves, you can file for legal separation or divorce and request a Temporary Order to set up custody, parenting time, and support (dividing the children's expenses). If she leaves the state, you can request an Ex Parte Order requiring her to return or return the children. You should consult with an experienced local family law attorney where you live about the specifics of your situation to get the best advice.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and fight it.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
In Nevada, situations like this require immediate action by motion in the court for a temporary order for visitation that everyone must follow. It's best to retain an attorney so that you can aggressively file and get the order quickly.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters