QUESTION

What can I do if my x wife won't allow me to talk on the phone to my son? I have a court order and she hasn't allowed me to talk to him in 4 months.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2018 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
What can I do if my x wife won't allow me to talk on the phone to my son? I have a court order and she hasn't allowed me to talk to him in 4 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a court order that allows you to stay in touch with the child through telecommunication, and the other parent is violating the court order you will need to file a motion of contempt. This will work out in your favor along with other factors. This is something you can do on your own because of its simplicity. If you do decide to get a lawyer, they might charge anywhere from $2,500 to $4,000. Representing yourself with the help of a legal specialist doing the paperwork and walking you through the process as a Pro Se may be an option. If you think you can represent yourself in court you can save 50% of the above price by utilizing document preparation service and etc. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters