QUESTION

What can I do if myy mother is trying to kidnap my son?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
i had my mother take care of my son while i was trying to find a new place to live and get settled. he was there about two months and i visited him often. when i finally got settled and moved in, i went to pick him up and she locked me out and is now not even letting me see him. i thought it would be the right thing to do to let her take care of him while i was getting settled. but now i don't know what to do. isn't that kidnapping? can i file for kidnapping? any advise you can give me i would greatly appreciate , thanks
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
File a habeas corpus case to get your child back.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Unless she has a court order, she has absolutely no right to keep your child from you. Call the police, but if they don't help you (some won't) you will need to contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters