QUESTION

What can I do if non custodial parent refuses to use a supervised visitation center?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
OKLAHOMA: My ex wife has supervised visitation i tried to do at my house it did not work out because of the things she was saying to our child. I tried to do it at a public place but i looked away for a second and she was gone with are child apparently she was in the restroom. After that visit my daughter was very emotional and i have no idea what she was saying in the restroom. She has supervised visitation because she ran off with are child and hid her from me. I have been telling her she needs to set it up with a supervised visitation center. I told her that until she sets it up with a supervise visitation center i was not allowing her to see are child. I have tried to set it up my self for her with three different centers and so far she is refusing to cooperate with me and the court order. Can i get in trouble for doing this? for doing what i fill is best for are daughters mental and emotional health and following the court order? as she is saying well i guess i,ll just tell my lawyer you are denying me visitation. when she tells me this i tell her that i am not denying visitation i simply want her to use a professional supervising center. Also i do have sole legal and physical custody? Thank you for your time and any advice will be very helpful.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When a court orders specifies supervised visitation, that is the visitation authorized. The party required to be supervised does not have an option for not being supervised during visitation absent returning to court and having the order modified.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters