QUESTION

What can I do if non-custodial parent wants out of state visitation but won't provide his address?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I have been divorced for 6 years now. He moved to another state 4 years ago. For the last 3 years, we have made arrangements for the kids to spend the summer with him. He has moved twice since last year and refuses to give me his new address (he is also in arrears on his child support). Can I refuse to send our daughter to him this summer? He can't afford to take our son this year too which I'm also not happy with. When I ask for his address now, he just tells me the state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Generally, your timesharing arrangement will be governed by the language of your court judgment or order and any written agreement made a part of it. Many court orders and judgments and most agreements require each parent to keep the other apprised of their residence address. It is rather unlikely that a court would make you send your kids or one of them to him for timesharing without knowing something as basic as his address so you know where they are. The fact that he moved out of state several years ago and you never addressed it in terms of formally modifying your existing court order or judgment and/or agreement suggests that you're reasonable, but you really should have the out-of-state timesharing formalized. It would be advisable for you to consult with an attorney to review your judgment/order and any agreements, and to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a perfect right to know where your children are at all times. including the address. But before you refuse this, have a full discussion with a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters