QUESTION

What can I do if now my father is keeping my children from me?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
I gave my parents guardianship. I only signed a temporary guardianship letter which he had signed by his friend. I do not know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
We need to understand what you did to give my parents guardianship of your children. If you just signed a letter that was prepared by your father that says you were giving your parents guardianship and there is no court order signed by a judge, that is not good enough to grant guardianship to your father or both of your parents. In that case you should see a lawyer or call the Oregon Department of Human Services in Bend and tell them that you parents have wrongfully taken your children.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters