QUESTION

What can I do if now she's getting something called cash aid and that I have to pay that back and including child support?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I got a son. He is 6 years old and lives with his mommy. Now, I got papers for child support. Something she says she didn't do. Another thing is when she was in another state, I have always sent her money for my son. I have always been in his life. I would bring him with me and buy him clothes for school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
When a parent receives cash or other assistance from the State, that parent assigns their right to child support to the State. The local County child support department will then take action to obtain a child support order to reimburse the State. Sometimes, the child support amount will enable the other parent to stop receiving government benefits. You should make sure the child support amount is fair and consult with an attorney before the court order is made. You should request custody and visitation orders if you need them as you will have to prove your timeshare with the child as part of the support calculation.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters