QUESTION

What can I do if our divorce was put on hold since I went to court for domestic violence?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I had filed for divorce back in May and then on July I suffered domestic abuse, went to court and the judge said that due to the DA, our divorce will be on hold. Why is that? I thought that due to the circumstances that it will be granted faster. I really want out of this relationship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No, it won't be granted faster. Was the other side served with papers in the divorce. If so, tell that person to file a response or you will proceed against them via default. You may need a paralegal to help you figure out what is next.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters