QUESTION

What can I do if she and her attorney are not complying with our Marital Settlement Agreement?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife and I filed for a divorce and have an MSA. We both have attorneys. I signed the MSA and also paid 90% of equalization payment that was agreed upon to my wife and she accepted it. My wife and her attorney now seem to be dragging their feet on signing it. What would be my next steps to have her comply?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Why did you pay her before she signed. If you don't get something soon you may be able to file a motion to compel. Talk to your lawyer, that's why you have one.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
If she has not signed the agreement, then there is no agreement. You can file for a trial date and have the Court set the matter. If that doesn't expedite the signature of your spouse, just go to trial and deal with everything there. Don't wait, move your matter right along.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot force someone to sign an agreement, even if you have a "verbal agreement". She either agrees and will sign, or doesn't and she won't, in which case it would proceed to court.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What does your attorney say?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
It certainly sounds unusual for your lawyer to let payment go to your estranged wife without either (a) a signed agreement from her; or (b) a letter enclosing the payment stating that the payment is sent in trust, to be deposited or used only if there is a complete settlement. Have a strong talk with your lawyer. Get him or her to pressure the other side to sign the document without delay, or go back to court to contest the whole thing if after consultation that is what you and the lawyer think is best.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You have an attorney, you need to ask the person most familiar with your situation, your attorney.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask the attorney you are paying and who understands the case.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, if it hasn't been ordered by the court there is no enforcing it; however, if there is detrimental reliance you can sometimes force them to comply.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters