QUESTION

What can I do if she threatens to sue me if I don't pay her in full then?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I got divorced two years ago. In my decree, my ex had it where I have to pay her all her lawyer fees. It was due, 01 April 16, but my ex gave me an extension if I gave her $1,000 a year and a half ago. But in order to get that $1000, she extorted me for the money by saying if I didn't, she would ruin my career and ruin my reputation with my friends and family. Needless to say, she gave me until September 2016, but I really don't have the money to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your ex sues you for the payment of the attorney's fees, you will probably lose. If you decree ordered you to pay the fees, you're obligated to pay them. Have you tried taking out a loan to pay off the ex and keep her from holding this over your head? I would strongly consider taking the signed divorce decree to an attorney for review and to figure out what your options are. Perhaps you can negotiate the fee repayment with a close reading of the decree and the help of a good lawyer.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters