QUESTION

What can I do if someone has forfeited my signature in a house property , and put somebody else under the house name?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
The person doing this wrong doing of act forfeited a signature,putting them as the owner of our home. How ever, they manage to do my signature many times as well as change the percentage for each person under the house name before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi, If someone has forged your signature on a deed to remove you as the owner of your home you can sue them to void the deed. Feel free to email jon@czechandhowell.com or call me directly if you would like assistance. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters