QUESTION

what can i do if someone isnt following a court order?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
i am going through a custody battle,i let my son go with his father for the summer,in the court order it states that i am to have contact with my son in the day when he is with the wifes mother his father refused to give me that info andi have not had any contact with my son since the day after he left i had to call the police from reno nv and have them go check on my don in ohio what if anything can i file with the court to get the judge to make him comply?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, if you really cannot get any responses or cooperation -- and make sure, if that is true, that you are keeping a complete written record of your attempts -- you COULD go back to the court to seek to alter the orders, for either this summer or for all future visitation.  As a practical matter, there may just not be time for this summer, depending on how long he was to be away, but a judge will be less likely to send him away again for a lengthy period if the visiting parent will not comply with communication and other orders.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters