QUESTION

What can I do if someone who claims to be the father of my unborn child threatens to take the child away from me?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are not together and the paternity has not been established yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He will have to file a paternity action to establish rights. Without a court order he has no rights.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters