QUESTION

what can I do if something happens to me that my son does not go ti his real father?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son has not seen his father and would like to know how I go about my son not going to him if i pass
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
There's not much you can do, if his rights are not terminated.  However, if you pass away, your parents, if they are still living, could file an action for custody.  Or, if you are living with someone who has been acting as a parent to your son, they, too, would have rights to seek or maintain custody.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters