QUESTION

What can I do if the father doesn't want to help and he is a U.S Marine?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Child Support - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Me and my ex-boyfriend got together when i was 16 and he was 21, without my parents consent, we started living together. He got me pregnant at 17 and he was 22, he left to boot camp to San Diego without telling his recruiter that i was pregnant, he was supposed to. Now i'm 18 but doesn't want to take responsibility. I am a non-citizen and don't really have a steady place to live. I want his help but doesn't want to help, since the baby is not born yet. Is there anything legal that i can do so he can help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Patrick Kelley
You should file a Petition to Establish Paternity. Upon the birth of the child, request a hearing. If it can be shown he is the Father, he will be ordered to pay you child support.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters