QUESTION

What can I do if the father is starting to give me the weekends he wants instead of what the order says?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I live in Arkansas. My daughter died in May 2012. Since she was a single parent and her and my granddaughter lived with me. The courts granted me grandparentโ€™s rights. Her father is hostile towards me so the court order went as follows. The second weekend of every month, every Mother's Day, 4 weeks in the summer (2 two week intervals), every other Thanksgiving, 48 hours over the Christmas holiday, and reasonable phone visitation.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If you don't agree to modify what is on the judgment, you have the right to make him stick to the judgment. If he refuses, you can file a rule for contempt with the court that granted you the visitation. The judge can fine or imprison him for failing to comply with the judgment, in addition to granting you attorney fees for the necessity of filing the rule.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The father is required to follow the order or you can file a motion for contempt.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you all cannot agree and he doesn't follow the court order then you may take him to court to enforce the order get attorney fees from him and perhaps makeup visitation.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file a contempt action if he is not following a court order.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
You could complain to the court.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters